Petrotech-2019
mopng ONGC FIPI

Home > Conference > Technical Programme

Technical Programme

Technical Oral Sessions

Date Time (Hrs) Hall 2 Hall 6
T-1 T-2 T-3 T-4 T-5 T-6
10th Feb
Sunday
14:30 - 16:00 Exploration: Geology & Geophysics-1
Chair: Mr. A K Dwivedi, Dir (Expl), ONGC
Co-Chair: Mr.Samir Biswal, Dir (E), GSPC
Invitee Speaker(s):
1 Prof. N.P. Zapivalov, Russia
2 Prof. Hemanta K. Sarma, Canada
Contributory Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Subhayan Dasgupta, OIL
2 Mr. Chandrashekar Telu, ONGC
Drilling and Completion Technologies-1
Chair: Mr. N C Pandey, Dir (T&FS), ONGC
Co-Chair:Mr. Arun Jaiswal, ED-CDS, ONGC
Invitee Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Anthony Ward, Malaysia
Contributory Speaker(s):
1 Ms. Shwetha Srinivasan Gounder, SLB
2 Mr. Oleg Kozak, Triol
3 Mr. Snehal Rakundla, ONGC
Upstream Production & Development-1
Chair: Mr. D Basu, ED-AM, ONGC
Co-Chair:
Invitee Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Karthik Annadorai, USA
2 Mr. Suniti Bhat, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Sharad K. Goenka, Cairn
2 Mr. Udai Jain, ONGC
Digital Transformation in Oil and Gas Industry-1
Chair: Mr.L K Vijh, Dir (Tech), EIL
Co-Chair:Mr. Alok Khanna, ED(IS), IOCL
Invitee Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Zak Alzein, USA
2 Mr. Rob Ven Der Spek, Netherlands
Contributory Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Praveen Kumar, IOCL
2 Ms. Sudhesna Basu, Cairn
Advances in Refining Technology-1
Chair: Mr. R Ramachandran, Dir (Ref), BPCL
Co-Chair: Mr. L W Khongwir, ED(Ref), IOCL
Invitee Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Joseph C. Gentry, USA
2 Dr. M Sau, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Praveen Kumar Singh, HPCL
2 Dr. Ramasubramanian K , IOCL
10th Feb
Sunday
16:15 - 17:45 Exploration: Geology & Geophysics-2
Chair: Mr. G S Chaturvedi, Dir (Expl), OVL
Co-Chair:Mr. Rajib Sarma, ED-BM, OIL
Invitee Speaker(s):
1 Dr. Dmitry Kuzmichev, Russia
2 Prof. D. K. Mukhopadhyay, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Srivardhan V, OVL
2 Mr. Venkateswara Kola, Cairn
Drilling and Completion Technologies-2
Chair: Mr. Mike DuBose, VP-IADC
Co-Chair: Mr. S A Ravi, ED-AM, ONGC
Invitee Speaker(s):
1 Prof. Rajat Jain, India
2 Mr. Stuart Sullivan, USA
Contributory Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Pritom Boruah, OIL
Upstream Production & Development-2
Chair: Mr. P K Sharma, Dir (Op), OIL
Co-Chair: Mr. T K Banerjee, ED-AM,ONGC
Invitee Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Harold Plumb, Singapore
2 Mr. Javier Franquet, Dubai
Contributory Speaker(s):
1 Ms. Sreevidya RV, EIL
2 Mr. Arjun Tiwari, Cairn
Digital Transformation in Oil and Gas Industry-2
Chair: Mr. Gautam Reddy, Schlumberger
Co-Chair: Mr. Deepak Agarwal, ED(IS),IOCL
Invitee Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Srikant Kadambi, USA
2 Mr. Stephen John Royston, UK
3 Mr. Russell Herbert, UK
Contributory Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Dhrub Solanki, ONGC
Advances in Refining Technology-2
Chair:Mr. B V Rama Gopal, Dir (Ref), IOCL
Co-Chair:Mr. G Aravindan, Dir, CPCL
Invitee Speaker(s):
1 Ms. Natalie Kiser, USA
2 Prof. Sandro Macchietto, UK
3 Mr. Raghunatha M Kulkarni, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Romain Lemoine, Lummus
11th Feb
Monday
11:30 - 13:00 Exploration: Geology &
Geophysics-3
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Gaz Bisht, Australia
2. Mr. Sujoy Mukherjee, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Ms. Bhimpalli Sarah, ONGC
2. V B Singh, Oil Max

Chair:Dr. P Chandrasekaran, Dir (E&D),OIL
Co-Chair:Syam Mohan V, ED-BM, ONGC
Drilling and Completion
Technologies-3
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Paolo Gavioli, USA
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Rajeev Kumar, SLB
2. Mr. Ayalur Pradeep, ONGC
3. Randeep Gandhi, Shell

Chair:Sai Subramanian,CAIRN
Upstream Production &
Development-3
Invitee Speakers:
1. Ms. Anne-Marie Walters, USA
2. Mr. Nicholas Browne, Singapore
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Ravindra Patil, ONGC
2. Mr. Partha Adhyapak, OIL

Chair:Sanjay Kumar Moitra, Dir(Onshore), ONGC
Co-Chair:P K Dileep , ED-AM, ONGC
Project Management
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. H P S Ahuja, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Pankaj Srivatava, ONGC
2. Mr. Anupam Mukherjee, IOCL
3. Mr. Amanpreet Singh Chopra,EIL

Chair:A Karnatak , Dir (Proj), GAIL
Co-Chair:A K Tiwari, ED-PL, IOCL
Refining &
Petrochemical Catalyst
Invitee Speakers:
1. Dr. Michael Schneider, Switzerland
2. Mr. Rambabu Raja, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Nitin Somkuwar , BPCL
2. Dr.Viswanadham N, CSIR

Chair:TDVS Gopalakrishna, ED, IOCL
Co-Chair:N Asija, ED, ONGC
Emerging Alternative
Energy Options-2
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Alok Sharma, India
2. Mr. Sangeet Jain, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Dr.Parvatalu D, ONGC
2. . Mr. Pranav Malviya, ONGC

Chair:Dr. R K Malhotra, DG, FIPI
Co-Chair: A Ravi, ED-CTS, ONGC
11th Feb
Monday
14:00 - 15:30 Exploration: Geology &
Geophysics-4
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Chad Hartman, USA
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr.Pawan Singh, OIL
2. Mr. Somesh Bahuguna, SLB
3. . Mr. Ashutosh Shandilya, ONGC

Chair:Neeraj Sinha, Head (Exp), Reliance
HP-HT & Tight Field
Development &
Technologies
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Steve Gilbert, UK
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Bhooraj Sahu, ONGC
2. Mr. Depesh Nihalani, Reliance
3. Mr. Arjit Gidwani, SLB

Chair:T K Sengupta, Dir (E&P), FIPI
Co-Chair:V V Mishra, ED-AM, ONGC
Upstream Production &
Development-4
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Shobhit Tiwari, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Dipanker Saha, BPCL
2. Mr. Braj Singh, ONGC
3. Ms. Dolly Garg, HPCL

Chair:G K S Roy, ED-AM, ONGC
Co-Chair:M Suresh,CAIRN
Make in India/ StartUp India -1
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Ashish Bhandari, India
2. Mr. D Bhattacharya, India
3. Ms. Vartika Shukla, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Vijay Katne, HPCL

Chair:Dr. Alka Mittal, Dir (HR), ONGC
Co-Chair:Anurag Sharma, GGM, ONGC
Refining Petrochemical
Integration
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Keith A. Couch, USA
2. Mr. Gaurav Srivastava, India
3. Mr. Harri Johannesdahl, Finland
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Anshuman Agrawal, Stratas

Chair:Prabh Das, MD, HMEL
Co-Chair:S M Vaidya, ED(Op), IOCL
Emerging Alternative
Energy Options-3
Invitee Speakers:
1.Dr. Laxmi Narasimhan, India
2. Prof. Ludo Diels, Belgium
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Sandip Saxena, CSIR
2. Mr. Siddhesh Wawge, ONGC

Chair:Dr. Anjan Ray, Dir, IIP
Co-Chair:Subodh Kumar, ED (AE&SD), IOCL
11th Feb
Monday
16:00 - 17:30 Reservoir Management-1
Invitee Speakers:
1. Dr. John D.M. Belgrave, Canada
2 Mr. Garud B Sridhar, Dubai
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Ramesh Pareek, ONGC
Mr. Sheel Prasad, ONGC

Chair:S Roychaudhury, CAIRN
Co-Chair: Sanjay Chawla, Chief-JVOG,ONGC
Deep Water / Ultra
Deepwater Technologies
Invitee Speakers:
1. Prof. Daniel Karunakaran, Norway
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Ms. Smriti Pandey, RIL
2. Mr. Promod Kumar Painuly, UPES
3. Mr. M V R Rao, ONGC

Chair:A J Morbale, ED-AM, ONGC
Co-Chair:Ashwini Nagia, ED, ONGC
Natural Gas- Technology,
Development & Growth
Invitee Speakers:
1. Ms. Geraldine Laborie, France
2. Mr. Rakesh Kumar Jain, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Nitin Harak, ONGC-Nile BV
2. Mr. Nazir Ahmed, OIL

Chair:Vivekanand,Dir(Fin), OVL
Co-Chair:S K Sharma,ED(Gas), IOCL
Make in India/ StartUp India -2
Invitee Speakers:
1. Dr. S.K.Mazumdar, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Abhijit Ram, EIL
2. Mr. Saurabh Jangid, ONGC
3. Dr. Krishna Deshmukh, IOCL

Chair:D S Selvam, Dir, Balmer Lawrie
Co-Chair:Sanjeev Kakran, GGM-AM,ONGC
Advances in
Petrochemicals &
Polymers-1
Invitee Speakers:
1. Dr. David Hartill, Dubai
2. Mr. Roland Kunkel, Switzerland
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Priyesh Jani, Honeywell
2. Mr. VijayaKumar Narasimhan, IOCL

Chair:Anand Kumar,ExDir, IOCL
Co-Chair:Vartika Shukla, ED, EIL
Lubricants and Fuel
Technology
Invitee Speakers:
1. Dr. Deepak Saxena, India
2. Mr. Rob Thelwall, USA
3. Dr. John Bennett, UK
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr.Bhagwat Nagarkoti, HPCL

Chair:N R Raje,Ex-Dir, IOCL
Co-Chair:Amitabh Akhauri,ED (MSO), IOCL
12th Feb
Tuesday
09:30 - 11:00 Reservoir Management-2
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Miten Barot, India
2. Dr. Akhil Datta Gupta, USA
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Maheswar Pradhan, ONGC
2. Mr. Bipin Kumar, IOCL

Chair:M Ayyadurai, ED-BM,ONGC
Co-Chair:R K Srivastava, Chief-E&D, ONGC
Pipeline Transportation,
Storage and Structural
Engineering -1
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Antonio Borges Rodriguez , Norway
2. Dr. Jyoti Seth, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Dinesh Das, IOCL
2. Mr. Yogin Gajjar, GSPL

Chair:Brijesh Kumar, ED, CHT
Co-Chair:Anand Mohan, ED-CES, ONGC
Oil & Gas Markets and
Strategies
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Sisir K. Datta, USA
2. Mr. Jay Kapadia, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Mayank Jain, EIL
2. Mr. Sanjeeb Goswami, ONGC

Chair:Subhash Kumar , Dir (Fin), ONGC
Co-Chair:R Guhan, GGM(Mktg), ONGC
Health, Safety & Environment-1
Invitee Speakers:
1. Dr. Suzanne Lacasse, Norway
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Ashish Thaplyal, ONGC
2. Dr. Bineesh K, IOCL
3. Mr. Rupak Anand, HPCL

Chair:Manoj Jain, Dir (BD), GAIL
Co-Chair:S K Awasthi, ED (HS&E), IOCL
Advances in
Petrochemicals &
Polymers-2
Invitee Speakers:
1. Dr. Toshiya Uozumi, Japan
2. Prof. Ramani Narayan, USA
3. Dr. G S Kapur, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Ms. Manisha Sahai, IIP

Chair:Vinod S Shenoy,Dir (Ref), HPCL
Co-Chair:Avinash Verma, ED, IOCL
Carbon Capture,
Utilization, and
Storage
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Vikram Vishal, India
2. Mr. Anirudhha Sharma, UK
3. Dr. S. K. Puri, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Ms. Navnita Kumari, ONGC

Chair:Dr. SSV Ramakumar, Dir(R&D),IOCL
Co-Chair:Dr. Sangita M Kasture, Jt Dir, DBT
12th Feb
Tuesday
11:30 - 13:00 Reservoir Management-3
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Jacques Kieffer, France
2. Mr. Amitabh Pandey, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Deepak Kapoor, ONGC
2. Mr. Viresh Kumar, ONGC

Co-Chair:Indrajit Barua, OIL
Pipeline Transportation,
Storage and Structural
Engineering -2
Invitee Speakers:
1. Prof. Krishnan Balasubramanian, India
2. Dr. U S Rao, USA
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Ajay Kumar, OVL
2. Mr. Mahesh Babu Addala,EIL

Chair:Akshay Kumar Singh,Dir (PL), IOCL
Co-Chair:Suresh Chopra, ED (Proj),IOCL
Operational Excellence
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Sridhar Srinivasan, USA
2. Mr. Stan DeVries, UK
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Chandrasekhran Narasimhan, ONGC
2. Mr. Kunal Mehta, ONGC

Chair: Mr. Rajesh Kakkar, Dir (Offshore)
Co-Chair:V K Raizada, ED, IOCL<
Health, Safety & Environment-2
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Harsh Arora,India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Sarvesh K Wadhwa, HPCL
2. Mr. Amor Mondal, ONGC
3. Dr. Mahesh Asture, BPCL

Chair:N K Bansal, Dir, FIPI
Co-Chair:S D Maske, ED-AM, ONGC
E-Mobility/ Battery
Invitee Speakers:
1. Dr. N S Raman, India
2. Dr. S P Gon Chaudhuri, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Devansh Gautam, HPCL
2. Mr. Suresh Babu Korangi, SDI

Chair:Dr. D K Tuli ,DBT Chair
Co-Chair:Dinesh Kumar, ED,ONGC
HR Management
Invitee Speakers:
1 Mr. S Y Siddiqui
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Bharat Kamble, ONGC
2. Mr. Sanjeet Kr. Samir, IIM- L
3. Mr. Sashi Kumar, IOCL

Chair:R K Mohapatra, Dir (HR), IOCL
Co-Chair:Alok Misra,ED (Chief-ER), ONGC
12th Feb
Tuesday
14:00 - 15:15 Nanotechnology
Invitee Speakers:
1. Dr. Samik Hait, India
Contributory Speaker(s):
1 Mr. Adarsh Kumar Jain, ONGC
2. Mr. Ravi Shankar Kumar, RGIPT
3 Dr. Naresh Kottari, HPCL

Chair: Gandham Sriganesh, ED(R&D,HPCL
Co-Chair:Prof. D K Sharma, IIT-D
Emerging Alternative
Energy Options-1
Options-1
Invitee Speakers:
1. Mr. Santonu Kashyap, India
2. Mr. Bharat Goenka, Netherlands
Contributory Speaker(s):
1. Mr. Pintu Maity, BPCL
2. Mr. Dharmesh Mahajan, Honeywell

Chair:S Jeyakrishnan, Dir (Mktg), HPCl
Co-Chair:Dr. M Durgamohan, Dir, BULMIM

Technical Digital Poster Sessions

Date Time (Hrs) Hall 6
Sessions
10th Feb
Sunday
14:00 - 16:00 Digital Poster Session-1
10th Feb
Sunday
16:00 - 18:00 Digital Poster Session-2
11th Feb
Monday
11:30 - 13:30 Digital Poster Session-4
11th Feb
Monday
14:00 - 16:00 Digital Poster Session-5
11th Feb
Monday
16:00 - 18:00 Digital Poster Session-3
12th Feb
Tuesday
09:30 - 11:30 Digital Poster Session-6
12th Feb
Tuesday
11:30 - 13:30 Digital Poster Session-7

© PETROTECH. All Rights Reserved | Site by PhiStream