; ;
-A A +A

Visa Info

A Business Visa is given for doing business in India such as making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside India. These visas may be valid for one year or more with multiple entries. However, the period of stay in India (for each visit) under this category is limited to six months only. Business visas valid for ten years with multiple entries may be available to foreign businessmen who have set up or intend to set up joint ventures in India.

Spouse and dependent family members accompanying the applicant must apply for an Entry visa (NOT Tourist visa), co-terminus with the period of the principal visa holder. The Business Visa applicant must receive the visa prior to applying for accompanying the spouse and dependent family members. Please note the visa is valid beginning on the day it is issued. So, a one-year visa issued on January 1 would be valid until December 31.

No Visa Required

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter India.

  • Bhutan
  • Nepal

Fees:

As consular fees are fixed on reciprocal arrangement basis/or special agreements between governments, the fees could differ for citizens of different countries. Once received, consular fees is not refunded even if the visa application is withdrawn or visa not granted.

For more information, visit -

http://www.indiainbusiness.nic.in/visitors-guide/visa.htm

https://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com/consular-fees?id=2

(Official Government Links)

Related Information

Petrotech-2010 is the biggest-ever exhibition held to-date with more than 350 pavilions, over 200 of them from abroad. 20 pavilions are dedicated to countries. The exhibition has the minimum possible carbon footprints, with extensive use of eco-friendly materials like bamboos.